?

Log in

 
 
12 August 2007 @ 04:54 pm
squeeness!  
102 members!!!!!11!!!one!!!

So, a little present for you all. x]



Interlude: 3 April 1998


“He’ll be fine, Dora, really.”

“I know that, Remus, it’s just that – I haven’t let him out of my sight since –”

“We’ll both be fine. He needs to spend some time alone with his father, anyway, and we can’t do that with Mum around.”

Tonks lapsed into silence for a moment, staring from her infant child, who was currently blowing incoherent raspberries in his crib, to her husband, who had a faint trace of a grin on his weathered face. She bit her lip and said, searching for excuses, “I don’t have to go, you know. Molly will understand.”

Remus chuckled softly and kissed her gently on the forehead. “Just go,” he whispered, lips brushing her skin. “Nothing will happen, I promise.”

They embraced for a moment, both looking fondly at their son, who started to blow spit bubbles at nobody in particular. Finally, Tonks groaned and spoke into Remus’ shoulder, “I hate it when you do that.”

Remus pulled away from her and looked into her sheepish face. Slightly confused, he asked, “Do what?”

She frowned indignantly. “When you kiss me like that!” she said petulantly. “My mind goes gurk and I can’t think coherently and I’ll do anything you say and I hate it.” She glared at him a little mischievously, but the corners of her lips twitched lovingly.

He smiled, genuinely happy, and kissed her again on the forehead. She sighed heavily, slipped out of Remus’ embrace, and leaned over the side of Teddy’s crib. “I love you, darling,” she whispered, and she kissed his tiny forehead. She stood up and heaved another indignant sigh. “I’ll go, then,” she grumbled in Remus’ direction, and with a forlorn wave, she left the room. Remus watched her go, still smiling.

As soon as he knew she was gone, he picked Teddy up with one hand and pulled a small package of chocolate out of his shabby robes. “Teddy,” he said softly to his turquoise-headed son, “I have a treat for you.”

Teddy gurgled disinterestedly.

As Remus broke a small piece of chocolate off of the bar, he smiled and said, “I know infants aren’t supposed to have much chocolate, but a little can’t hurt, can it? You won’t get enough of it when you’re older, I promise you.”

Teddy stared. Remus slipped the small piece into Teddy’s open mouth and waited.

Almost immediately, Teddy made a face, stuck out his tongue, and let the chocolate fall onto Remus’ sweater.

Remus stared. Teddy spat some more onto the ruined sweater. Remus continued to stare at his son, if indeed Teddy was his son. He wasn’t so sure anymore. “I don’t understand,” Remus finally said. “You like those awful peas, but not chocolate? I don’t understand.”

Teddy laughed.

Don't forget to comment! Paige and I are total comment whores. ;)
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: over at the frankenstein place - rocky horror
 
 
 
Jen: HP: i <3 ronniekinsyenni_babie on August 12th, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
HAHA. brilliant. remus lupin's son not liking chocolate?!?! blasphemy. yay for this :)
leavesoflorienleavesoflorien on August 12th, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC)
1. Your eljay cut isn't working!

2. Adorable! But come on Remus, babies can't have chocolate! Awww.
Your mum.ucrazyutaraptor on August 12th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
Kelly: Harry Potter || Death Eateralpaca4eva on August 12th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Awww! That's cute. :D
Ayla: ONOZshady121 on August 12th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Naughty Remus! Giving his baby chocolate like that! Even Teddy knew that wasa no no and spat it out. Perhaps Remus should give him time and he'll eventually like it.

I enjoyed this very much. It needs art though. Perhaps with the funy face and chocolate covered shoulder of his father? Great job to you both. I look forward to reading more.
bella.: deathglare!harry <3buggerfck on August 12th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
I seriously wrote this in about twenty minutes once I saw that we had 100 people, so art was sort of out of the question, haha. There will lots of art in the next real part, though!
BJ: Remussuperskittles76 on August 12th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC)
Ahahahaha Priceless! :P
Crisp: gregbaby!love2christini_smith on August 12th, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
I love it! YAY you guys are awesome!
coffeemione on August 12th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Perfectly adorable. (And no, I'm not commenting about my own writing - Bella wrote most of this and I hadn't read it yet.)

:)
it's Janine, bitch.: hella cute Hoobstrulydemure on August 12th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
*snickers* I can so imagine the look on Remus's face upon the chocolate plopping itself in a great spitty blob on his sweater. Its too hilarious! <3
zolalupinzolalupin on August 12th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
this is adorable! omg, i loved little teddy! :D:D hehehe! i never thought i'd say that about someone who didn't enjoy chocolate, but hey, if you pull a cute face, who can help it? :D
the nightingale in berkeley square: [sbp] Salvagednoscrubs12345 on August 12th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
Aww! Teddy's so adorable (even if he doesn't like chocolate)! :D
Yeah, that's me...: Lupin [apparation]corellianjedi2 on August 13th, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
Heehee! Remus, Remus, Remus... shame on you. :P
...: HP: In your head1voice on August 13th, 2007 12:58 am (UTC)
Aaaaw! So sweet! More, please! :)
Its a Fraked-Up World: RIPTRlizetm on August 13th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
lol! Remus trying to feed his own kid chocolate! And behind Tonks's back like she'll kill him if she finds out she probably would.

Ha, the kid's weird, likes peas. Reminds me of this hilarious baby on America's Funniest Home Vids! XD

Great job and keep 'em coming!
Ashley: babysit the cubs?moonythoughts on August 13th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
Ooh, I'm glad I found this, it's so cute!
Xandrialocked_up_panda on August 13th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
Comment! You guys rock and it's brilliant to see what your doing!


and because I'm shameless, if you've ever read Stealing Harry, you should hop over to readingharry
Just another somebody: Tuomas Dreamrebzy on August 13th, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
BAAAAAAAAAHAAA! I wanted Remus with his chocolate loving and I got it! So amused. I love it, well done. :3
bella.: omgfrank.buggerfck on August 13th, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC)
I thought of you when I wrote this, so I suppose you can consider this your little present, for being such a wonderful artist, but don't tell anyone. :D
Just another somebody: Adrien Brody for president!rebzy on August 14th, 2007 08:46 am (UTC)
Aw yay! :D
(Your secret is safe with me!)
A: *licks you* XDnarcolepticnemu on August 13th, 2007 06:09 am (UTC)
That is so CAUTE but OMG Remus' son not liking chocolate? Horrors! Blasphemy!

Congrats on getting over 100 members! ^^
sailingwestsailingwest on August 13th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
That is so adorable.Loved it.I am one of your newbies and I am so happy to be here because I feel so saddened by how book seven ended with poor Tonks and Lupin getting killed. Esp so soon after getting married and having baby Teddy. Both of them are up there with favourite characters (along with Sirius too).

So I'm really looking forward to reading the stories here that fill in the blanks and continue on with what happens to Teddy. I also love the artwork,I've just had a little time to look around at it and its really impressive!

Lady Thana Eruulladythana on August 13th, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
"My mind goes gurk"

For this, I love you. You know that this is the exact way to get any Remus fangirl to collapse into a wibbly puddle, right? YAY.
(Anonymous) on August 14th, 2007 02:23 am (UTC)
Teeny Tiny babies can't eat chocolate silly!
amelia: misc: hp ltxanya on August 14th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
Lupin, that's what you get for trying to give a little baby chocolate! I'm sure Teddy'll grow up to love it, though. This was adorable, obviously.
ellimental on August 14th, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
AWWWWWW.

I seriously just giggled out loud when I read that. Oh my God.

SO CUTE.
serenamina: HP~ Tonks Stance (and name)serenamina on August 14th, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
Okay I seriously lol'd when he spit the chocolate out. XD Fantastic job!
(Anonymous) on August 14th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
So....is there going to be more like the Family Tree?
Or is it just going to be stories?
coffeemione on August 14th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
There's going to be a little bit of everything.

This wasn't really part of the scrapbook; it was just a little treat to celebrate reaching 100 watchers!
yoursetcetera on August 15th, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks for linking to this on cult_sbp because I never would have found it otherwise. It's so good! I can't wait for more.
Jackson's Mum: Merlin's Pants!mugglemomjsw on August 15th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
Aww... poor Moony!! His own son didn't like chocolate as an infant!
top_hatted_girl on August 15th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
Teddy dislikes chocolate? Tragic.

Tonks's line about the way Remus kisses her was sweet.
Gobstones: c'mon Harry...gobstones on August 16th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
I love this, it's adorable - I can just imagine Remus' horror at the discovery that Teddy doesn't like chocolate :D
Dani: jamesyrockenkeli_666 on September 14th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
hehehe, such a cute image of the two of them ^-^
chocolate = <3
Deliadee_lirious on January 24th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
*dies laughing*

haha, that is brilliant! Remus's son disliking chocolate is madness and hilarty. wonderful job!
eirwen555eirwen555 on March 13th, 2008 04:23 am (UTC)
Awwwww! That's cute!